NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude, however, that the trial court properly denied Steinberg’s motion to dismiss pursuant to section 1387.1.
Section 1387 is commonly referred to as the “two-dismissal rule.” (People v. Salcido (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 1303, 1309; People v. Mason (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 1190, 1195.) It provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n order terminating an action... is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense if it is a felony... and the action has been previously terminated....” (§ 1387, subd. (a).) Section 1387.1 sets forth an exception to this rule. It states that “[w]here an offense is a violent felony, as defined in Section 667.5 and the prosecution has had two prior dismissals, as defined in Section 1387, the people shall be permitted one additional opportunity to refile charges where either of the prior dismissals under Section 1387 were due solely to excusable neglect. In no case shall the additional refiling of charges provided under this section be permitted where the conduct of the prosecution amounted to bad faith.” (§ 1387.1, subd. (a).)
“‘Excusable neglect’ is a legal term of art common in the law....‘Simply expressed, “[e]xcusable neglect is neglect that might have been the act or omission of a reasonably prudent person under the same or similar circumstances.”’ [Citation.]” (People v.