NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [¶] So that is all the guidance you get for the little money you paid me this afternoon. But I think it is best in view of your hard work in this case and the length of the trial that you just shut off the deliberations right now and that you come back and resume Monday, and we see what happens on Monday.”
The jury resumed deliberations on Monday, December 10, 2007. The following day, the jury reached a verdict.
The trial court’s authority to instruct a deadlocked jury in a criminal case to continue deliberations derives from section 1140. (People v. Whaley (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 968, 979.) Section 1140 states that “[e]xcept as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless... at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” (§ 1140.) The trial court is therefore required to determine in its “sound discretion” whether there is a reasonable probability of agreement by the jury. (People v.