No. B180724.
[…] But the same is not true of the weapons possession count because it is not a violent felony.
Finally, the stipulated-to July 9, 2004, section 1387.2 termination has the same force and effect of a dismissal for purposes of the section 1387, subdivision (a) two-dismissal rule. There is some confusion because section 1382, subdivision (a) refers to a case that is dismissed. The so-called two-dismissal rule in section 1387, subdivision (a) refers to an order "terminating" a case. As will be noted, so do the stipulation provisions of section 1387.2. For the following reasons, we hold the terms dismissed and terminated are synonymous for purposes of this case.
Section 1387.2 states: "Upon the express consent of both the people and the defendant, in lieu of issuing an order terminating an action the court may proceed on the existing accusatory pleading. For the purposes of Section 1387, the action shall be deemed as having been previously terminated. The defendant shall be rearraigned on the accusatory pleading and a new time period pursuant to Section 859b or 1382 shall commence." (Italics added.) Section 1387.2 is part of chapter 8 of title 10 of part 2 of the Penal Code. Chapter 8 consists of sections 1381 through 1388. Section 1382, subdivision (a) refers to a charge that is dismissed under specified circumstances.