November 30, 1995
[…] On October 25, 1993 the felony charge was dismissed and the accusatory instrument was converted to a misdemeanor complaint. Defendant was faced with two class A misdemeanors and a violation. On February 3, 1994 one of the class A misdemeanors was dismissed and the other class A misdemeanor reduced to attempted assault in the third degree, a class B misdemeanor.
The issue presented on appeal is whether the People were required to be ready for trial within 90 days from the date the felony charge was dismissed and the instrument converted to a misdemeanor complaint or 60 days therefrom.
CPL 30.30 (5) provides: "[W]here a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony complaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action either the felony complaint is replaced with or converted to an information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint pursuant to article 180 * * * the period applicable * * * must be the period applicable * * * from the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument; provided, however, that when the aggregate of such period and the period of time * * * already elapsed from the date of the filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months, the period applicable to the charges in the felony complaint must remain applicable and continue as if the new accusatory instrument had not been filed" (CPL 30.30 [c]).
As previously indicated, on February 3, 1994, one of the class A misdemeanors was dismissed and the remaining charge reduced to a class B misdemeanor.