Court of Appeals No. 12CA1850
[…] ¶ 12 Finally, we note that our conclusion is consistent with provisions of the traffic code related to seatbelt usage. Section 42–4–237(2), C.R.S.2013, makes seatbelt usage mandatory for most drivers and front seat passengers in motor vehicles. Evidence of failure to comply with that requirement can be admitted in a civil trial to mitigate damages for pain and suffering from a motor vehicle accident. § 42–4–237(7), C.R.S.2013; see Pringle v. Valdez, 171 P.3d 624, 628 (Colo.2007) (“pain and suffering” in section 42–4–237(7) encompasses all forms of noneconomic loss or injury). However, section 42–4–237(7) goes on to state that evidence of failure to wear a seatbelt “shall not be used for limiting recovery of economic loss and medical payments.” Because those types of damages cover the same pecuniary losses addressed by restitution, see section 18–1.3–602(3)(a), it follows that evidence of a victim's failure to wear a seatbelt should similarly not be used to limit the amount of restitution for which a defendant is responsible.