Docket No. C003269.
[…] (See People v. Burton (1981) 117 Cal.App.3d 382, 390 [ 172 Cal.Rptr. 632, 19 A.L.R.4th 1243]; People v. Kern (1968) 264 Cal.App.2d 962, 965 [ 71 Cal.Rptr. 105].)
(1) Counsel contends Health and Safety Code section 11553 somehow prohibited the court from imposing the drug testing condition. That section provides in relevant part that "[t]he fact that a person is or has been, or is suspected of being, a user of marijuana is not alone sufficient grounds upon which to invoke Section 11551 or 11552." Section 11551, subdivision (a), of that code in turn provides that "[w]henever any court in this state grants probation to a person who the court has reason to believe is or has been a user of controlled substances, the court may require as a condition to probation that the probationer submit to periodic tests by a city or county health officer, or by a physician and surgeon appointed by the city or county health officer with the approval of the Attorney General, to determine, by whatever means is available, whether the probationer is addicted to a controlled substance."
The other provision, Health and Safety Code section 11552, deals with tests performed on persons arrested for criminal offenses and has no relevance here.
These provisions do not avail defendant.