People v. Murphy
[…] II. Discussion

A. Drug Conditions

Defendant contends the trial court violated Health and Safety Code section 11553 in imposing the drug conditions. Imposition of the drug conditions was “in excess of the punishment authorized by law,” he claims, and therefore violated his right to due process. We disagree.

All further statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise noted.

Section 11553 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he fact that a person is or has been, or is suspected of being, a user of marijuana is not alone sufficient grounds upon which to invoke Section 11551....” Section 11551, in turn, gives the court discretion, “[w]henever... the court has reason to believe [a probationer] is or has been a user of controlled substances,” to require, as a condition of probation, “that the probationer submit to periodic tests by a city or county health officer, or by a physician and surgeon appointed by the city or county health officer with the approval of the Attorney General, to determine, by whatever means is available, whether the probationer is addicted to a controlled substance.” (§ 11551, subd. (a).)

Defendant’s reliance on section 11553 is misplaced, because by its plain terms, that section applies only where a court orders “periodic tests by a city or county health officer, or by a physician and surgeon” to determine whether “the probationer is addicted to a controlled substance.” That is not what the trial court ordered here. Here, defendant was placed on probation with the condition that he “submit to chemical tests as directed by the Probation Officer.”