Docket No. H007133.
[…] [Citations.]'" (174 Cal.App.3d at p. 1172 [quoting Gryger v. Burke (1948) 334 U.S. 728, 732 (92 L.Ed. 1683, 1687, 68 S.Ct. 1256)].) The court noted that Proposition 8 (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (f)) provides that "[a]ny prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding." We agree with the Jacob court that "[t]he benefits [appellant] received from his honorable discharge, . . . do not include a reduced penalty for subsequent crimes. That would thwart the Legislature's effort to help persons like [appellant] become law abiding." (174 Cal.App.3d at p. 1172.)