People v. Shellock
[…] The cited provisions include section 490.2, subdivision (a), added by Proposition 47, which provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding [s]ection 487 or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . ."