People v. Shellock
[…] Additionally, the prosecutor noted Shellock put M.F. at "risk of being the one who was going to be charged had the officers not figured out . . . that it was, in fact, someone else." The court denied the motion for acquittal.

The jury convicted Shellock of the charges. The court found Shellock's prior convictions true and sentenced him to a total of 9 years and eight months in state prison.

DISCUSSION

Shellock contends insufficient evidence supports his false impersonation conviction. Section 529 makes it a criminal offense to falsely personate or impersonate another person, "and in that assumed character" do "any . . . act whereby, if done by the person falsely personated . . . might . . . become liable to any suit or prosecution, or to pay any sum of money, or to incur any charge, forfeiture, or penalty, or whereby any benefit might accrue to the party personating . . . ." (§ 529, subd. (a)(3).)

"Whether the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish a violation of the statute under a proper construction of the statute is subject to deferential review.