People v. Shannon
[…] After a careful review of the record in this case, we agree with defendant that the court did not enter an order within 90 days of the filing of his postconviction petition, and thus his petition must advance to second stage proceedings. ¶ 19 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act provides that, "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2014). The 90-day period is mandatory, not directory. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006). Section 122-2.1(b) further states that, "If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6," i.e., second stage proceedings. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2014). Also relevant is section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which states:

"If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2014).
¶ 20 In defendant's reply brief, he makes clear that he is not arguing that the dismissal of his postconviction petition was improper because it was not by a written order with findings.