People v. Shannon
[…] The State responds that the 2015 Certified Statement of Conviction / Disposition demonstrates that on the same day the court orally dismissed defendant's postconviction petition in open court, the clerk of the court entered an order reflecting the court's dismissal of the petition. After a careful review of the record in this case, we agree with defendant that the court did not enter an order within 90 days of the filing of his postconviction petition, and thus his petition must advance to second stage proceedings. ¶ 19 Section 122-2.1(a) of the Act provides that, "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a) (West 2014). The 90-day period is mandatory, not directory. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 389 (2006).