THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN MICHAEL SCOTT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (See English Oxford Living Dicts. <https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/masturbation> [as of July 26, 2019] ["Stimulation of the genitals with the hand for sexual pleasure"].) We therefore reject his sufficiency of the evidence claim.
2. Accusatory Pleading
As relevant to this proceeding, section 1203.066, subdivision (c)(1) provides: "this section shall only apply if the existence of any fact required in subdivision (a) is alleged in the accusatory pleading and is either admitted by the defendant in open court, or found to be true by the trier of fact." (Italics added.)
The complaint deemed an information alleged four counts of committing a lewd and lascivious act on a child under the age of 14 years in violation of section 288, subdivision (a).