THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN MICHAEL SCOTT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] At sentencing, the trial court noted it found A.D. and D.D. to be "very credible in their statements, in their testimony, and their recounting of the events that occurred." In this context, the likelihood that additional information undermining the R.N. allegation would have persuaded the trier of fact to render a more favorable verdict was minimal. We reject defendant's assertion of ineffective assistance of counsel. C. Substantial Sexual Conduct Findings as to Counts One and Two
Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8) prohibits the granting of probation to a person who, in violating section 288, "has substantial sexual conduct with a victim who is under 14 years of age." Defendant raises two challenges to the findings of substantial sexual conduct as to counts one and two. First, he argues there was insufficient evidence to support the findings.