THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN MICHAEL SCOTT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Evid. Code, 1102, subd. (a).) As he concedes, defendant did so here.
By doing so, defendant "open[ed] the door to the prosecution's introduction of hearsay evidence that undermine[d] testimony of his good reputation or of character inconsistent with the charged offense." (People v. Tuggles (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 339, 357 (Tuggles); see Evid. Code, § 1102, subd. (b) [prosecution may offer "evidence of the defendant's character or a trait of his character in the form of an opinion or evidence of his reputation" to rebut evidence introduced by defendant under Evidence Code section 1102, subdivision (a)].)