People v. Schrock
[…] Where the legislature explicitly listed whether or not the offense was a sex offense as a factor in determining dangerousness, we find that the legislature intended to treat the dangers posed by sex offenses as one of the bases for consideration in pretrial detention. See People v. Jackson, 2024 IL App (4th) 240441-U, ¶ 17.

¶ 19 While many of the listed detainable offenses relate to violent behavior, not all detainable offenses necessarily encompass violent behavior. For example, under section 110-6.1(a)(1), all felonies-other than forcible felonies----"for which, based on the charge or the defendant's criminal history, a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment, or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction" is a detainable offense. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022). Not all felonies involve violent behavior. See People v. Belk, 203 Ill.2d 187, 193 (2003) (recognizing felonies can be classified as nonviolent.