People v. Porter
[…] (quoting 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(g)(1) (West 2022)). We agree with Johnson and find the similar argument presented in this appeal unpersuasive.

¶ 25 Under similar reasoning, we also disagree with defendant's argument that the list of detainable offenses demonstrates the legislature intended "threat of safety" to mean threat of violent behavior. While many of the listed detainable defenses relate to violent behavior, not all detainable offenses necessarily encompass violent behavior. For example, under section 110-6.1(a)(1), all felonies-other than forcible felonies-"for which, based on the charge or the defendant's criminal history, a sentence of imprisonment, without probation, periodic imprisonment, or conditional discharge, is required by law upon conviction" is a detainable offense. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1) (West 2022). Not all felonies involve violent behavior. See People v. Belk, 203 Ill.2d 187, 193 (2003) (recognizing felonies can be classified as nonviolent); People v. Washington, 55 Ill.2d 521, 524 (1973) (same); People v.