People v. Porter
[…] The defendant said he would save videos and images from a messaging app or Kik and would go back and look at them. He indicated he had saved approximately 20 files. Digital forensic examiners found approximately 50 files and the children in the files ranged from 5 to 10 years old. He indicated he had been doing this for many years. The trial court found that a threat to the community existed and that detention was appropriate.

¶ 10 This court recently considered this issue in People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724. In applying a de novo standard of review, the Rios court noted that section 110-6.1 sets forth the prerequisites for denial of pretrial release. Id. ¶¶ 8-10. The court considered subsection (c)(1), which mandates the timing of a petition to detain, and states as follows:

"(1) A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 110-6, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant;
provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).

¶ 11 In interpreting subsection (c)(1), the court noted as follows:

"The plain language of this section sets forth the deadline for the State to file a petition to detain.