People v. Porter
[…] Alternatively, the State may file a petition to detain the defendant within 21 calendar days after the arrest and release of the defendant; however, reasonable notice is to be provided to the defendant under this circumstance. The exception to these timing requirements is set forth in section 110-6." Rios, 2023 IL App (5th) 230724, ¶ 10.

¶ 12 The court then discussed section 110-6, which addresses the revocation of pretrial release, the modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. Id. ¶ 11. Section 110-6 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.
* * *
(b) If a defendant previously has been granted pretrial release under this Section for a Class B or Class C misdemeanor offense, a petty or business offense, or an ordinance violation and if the defendant is subsequently charged with a felony that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release or a Class A misdemeanor offense that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release, such pretrial release may not be revoked, but the court may impose sanctions under subsection (c).
* * *
(i) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit the State's ability to file a verified petition seeking denial of pretrial release under subsection (a) of Section 110-6.1 or subdivision (d)(2) of Section 110-6.1." 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022).