12-07-2018
[…] Rather, under a fair reading of the statute's plain language, a prosecutor need only prove one or the other to avoid application of the washout rule. Nor do we believe that the language is amenable to defendant's urged interpretation that the phrase "prison custody" in section 667.5, subdivision (b) means only incarceration for a felony. Had the Legislature intended such a result, it could have easily limited the phrase "prison custody" to "prison custody for a felony" in section 667.5, subdivision (b). It did not. We will not insert what has been omitted from the statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1858; People v. Hinks (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1157, 1163 ["The role of the court 'is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted' "].)
Here, the record shows that on August 23, 2001, defendant was sentenced to four years eight months in state prison for felony violations of section 273 a, subdivision (a) and section 136.1, subdivision (b)(1).