NO. 5-14-0164
[…] The evidence adduced at trial established, among other things, that on the night of November 29, 2001, the defendant shot William Williams of Centralia two times in the abdomen with a 9mm pistol. Due to his resulting injuries, Williams had to be hospitalized "for a couple of months or so."
¶ 5 At the defendant's March 2005 sentencing hearing, the State argued that the defendant was eligible for an extended-term sentence pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(11) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(11) (West 2000)), which has since been recodified as section 5-5-3.2(b)(7). See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2010); see also Pub. Act 96-1000 (eff. July 2, 2010). That section specifically allows for the imposition of an extended-term sentence
"[w]hen a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(11) (West 2000); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2010).
The State noted that in Marion County case number 97-JD-75, the defendant had been adjudicated delinquent of armed robbery, an offense which if committed by an adult, "would have been a Class X felony."