No. 1–12–0514.
[…] It does not provide that the indictment must specify the nature of the authorized duty engaged in by the officer when struck.
¶ 24 In his second argument, which is similar to the first, Sanchez contends he cannot be convicted of the lesser-included offense of resisting arrest because, as the police officers acknowledged, they went to 2920 North Sawyer with the intention of only interviewing and not arresting him. Although a charge of resisting a peace officer often arises out of a defendant's failure to cooperate with police during an arrest, other scenarios apply as well. Under section 31–1 of the Criminal Code of 1961, a person commits the offense of resisting or obstructing a peace officer when he or she “resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer, firefighter, or correctional institution employee of any authorized act within his [or her] official capacity.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/31–1(a) (West 2010).