No. 1-14-2448
[…] Ellis, 296 Ill. App. 3d at 864. The legislature's intent was to protect children on the grounds of parks from sex offenders. See People v. Leroy, 357 Ill. App. 3d 530, 534-35 (2005) ("the prohibitive subsections of section 11-9.4 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/11-9.4 (West 2002)) [(which included the statutory language at issue in this case)] are intended to protect children from known child sex offenders"). The interpretation of the statute that would be required to convict defendant would
be contrary to that intent. Had the legislature intended to extend the protections of section 11-9.3(a-10) to this circumstance, it could have done so, just as it did in other parts of this statute. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(b), (b)(2) (West 2014) ("It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter within 500 feet of a school building or real property comprising any school while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds;" "It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly loiter on a public way within 500 feet of a public park building or real property comprising any public park while persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child