No. 1-14-2448
[…] The trial court acquitted defendant of false personation of an attorney and offering services to a minor by a child sex offender. The court stated: "[T]here's no question that he's not supposed to be having contact with people under the age of 18. He did that. I do believe it happened in Levin Park." The court sentenced defendant to one year in prison.
¶ 12 This appeal followed.
¶ 13 ANALYSIS
¶ 14 As it pertains to this appeal, the State charged defendant with violating section 11-9.3(a-10) of the Code, which reads as follows:
"It is unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building, a playground or recreation area within any publicly accessible privately owned building, or on real property comprising any public park when persons under the age of 18 are present in the building or on the grounds and to approach, contact, or communicate with a child under 18 years of age, unless the offender is a parent or guardian of a person under 18 years of age present in the building or on the grounds." 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a-10) (West 2012).
¶ 15 Defendant asserts he is not challenging the credibility of the witnesses, only whether the settled facts are sufficient to prove every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt, and asks this court to review his claim de novo. We decline.