People v. Reyes
[…] The purported affidavit at the end of defendant's petition, in which he asserts the truth of his petition, is not notarized. ¶ 40 Defendant responds that the lack of a notarization makes no difference because he verified his petition in the manner permitted by section 1-109 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2008)). He points out that in People v. Rivera, 342 Ill. App. 3d 547, 550 (2003), the appellate court held that in a postconviction proceeding, certification pursuant to section 1-109 of the Code was "at least the equivalent of an affidavit." ¶ 41 We disagree with Rivera because section 1-109 of the Code, by its terms, does not apply to proceedings under the Act. Section 1-109 provides as follows:

"Unless otherwise expressly provided by rule of the Supreme Court, whenever in this Code any complaint, petition, answer, reply, bill of particulars, answer to interrogatories, affidavit, return or proof of service, or other document or pleading filed in any court of this State is required or permitted to be verified, or made, sworn to or verified under oath, such requirement or permission is hereby defined to include a certification of such pleading, affidavit or other document under penalty of perjury as provided in this Section.
Whenever any such pleading, affidavit or other document is so certified, the several matters stated shall be stated positively or upon information and belief only, according to the fact. The person or persons having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section shall subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true.
Any pleading, affidavit or other document certified in accordance with this Section may be used in the same manner and with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath.
Any person who makes a false statement, material to the issue or point in question, which he does not believe to be true, in any pleading, affidavit or other document certified by such person in accordance with this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2008).