People v. Reyes
[…] II. The Complaint is Facially Sufficient

The Defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint for facial insufficiency is denied because this Complaint presents a prima facie case of Child Endangerment.

In order to be sufficient on its face, a misdemeanor complaint must allege facts sufficient to provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged. CPL § 100.40(4)(b); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 497 NE2d 686, 506 NYS2d 319 (1986). The allegations must be non-hearsay. People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 511 NE2d 71, 517 NYS2d 927 (1987); CPL § 100.40(1)(c).

PL § 260.10(1) Endangering the Welfare of a Child, provides: "[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: "1. [He or She] knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old." The term "knowingly" is further defined in PL § 15.05(2) as follows: "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists."

PL § 260.10 requires proof "that a person knowingly act . . . in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child." People v. Cenat, 176 Misc 2d 39, 671 NYS2d 578 (Crim.Ct. Kings Co. 1997), citing People v. Doe, 137 Misc 2d 582, 521 NYS2d 636 (Sup.Ct. NY Co. 1987). While the likelihood of harm may be inferred from the circumstances surrounding the child, the People are required to prove actual knowledge.