People v. Reyes
[…] CPL § 100.40(4)(b); People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 497 NE2d 686, 506 NYS2d 319 (1986). The allegations must be non-hearsay. People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 511 NE2d 71, 517 NYS2d 927 (1987); CPL § 100.40(1)(c).

PL § 260.10(1) Endangering the Welfare of a Child, provides: "[a] person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: "1. [He or She] knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old." The term "knowingly" is further defined in PL § 15.05(2) as follows: "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of such nature or that such circumstance exists."

PL § 260.10 requires proof "that a person knowingly act . . . in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child." People v. Cenat, 176 Misc 2d 39, 671 NYS2d 578 (Crim.Ct. Kings Co. 1997), citing People v. Doe, 137 Misc 2d 582, 521 NYS2d 636 (Sup.Ct.