NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Abilez, supra, 41 Cal.4th at pp. 492-493.) As such, defendant has failed to demonstrate that the trial court allowed the prosecutor to indoctrinate the jury and to encourage them to prejudge the evidence. Defendant’s additional assertions that the prosecutor’s questions prejudiced the jury against him, thereby depriving him of his constitutional rights to due process and a fair and impartial jury are equally without merit and warrant no further discussion.
B. Discovery Sanctions
As extant at the time of trial, section 1054.3 mandated that a defendant and his or her counsel “disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”
Disclosures made by a defendant pursuant to section 1054.3 must be made “at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.