People v. Rachel L. (In re R.J.)
[…] In fact, respondent does not argue the exhibits themselves were not admissible, but rather, the hearsay contained within the exhibits was inadmissible. However, as this court has previously observed, "respondent 'overlooks the fact the statute itself provides the lack of knowledge of the maker of the documents at issue is a matter of weight rather than admissibility.'" In re D.D., 2022 IL App (4th) 220257, ¶ 42, 215 N.E.3d 302 (quoting In re J.J., 2022 IL App (4th) 220131-U, ¶ 34); see 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2022) ("All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility."). The language of the statute "necessarily indicates the document will contain additional levels of hearsay." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)