People v. Jeffrey J. (In re J. J.)
[…] Unlike in A. T., the circuit court made a goal changed based on a request by both the State and CASA. The court did not on its own find a need for filing a motion to terminate parental rights.

¶ 29 Accordingly, we find respondent has failed to show a violation of his due process rights. Since respondent failed to establish an error, there can be no plain error.

¶ 30 B. Respondent's Fitness

¶ 31 Respondent also contends the circuit court erred by finding him unfit. In this case, the circuit court found respondent unfit on all three grounds alleged in the petition. One of the grounds was section 1(D) (m) (ii) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D) (m) (ii) (West 2020)), which provides a parent may be declared unfit if he or she fails "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child[ren] to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act." Illinois courts have defined "reasonable progress" as "demonstrable movement toward the goal of reunification." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Reiny S., 374 Ill.App.3d 1036, 1046, 871 N.E.2d 835, 844 (2007) (quoting In re C.N., 196 Ill.2d 181, 211, 752 N.E.2d 1030, 1047 (2001)).