People v. Jeffrey J. (In re J. J.)
[…] He contends the hearsay statements contained in the service plans require the application of another hearsay exception before they may be considered. See Illinois Rule of Evidence 805 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (" [h]earsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the hearsay rule provided in these rules"). Respondent overlooks the fact the statute itself provides the lack of knowledge of the maker of the documents at issue is a matter of weight rather than admissibility. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2020) ("All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its admissibility."). Such language indicates the document will contain additional levels of hearsay.