SC 166967 COA 353821
[…] ORDER
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the February 22, 2024 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court.
WELCH, J. (dissenting).
For the reasons that follow, I respectfully dissent from the Court's order denying leave to appeal.
I. BACKGROUND
Defendant was convicted by a jury as a fourth-offense habitual offender of second-degree murder (MCL 750.317) and several related firearms offenses for the shooting death of Mikeya Day following an altercation over drugs and money on March 31, 2019. The punishment for second-degree murder is "imprisonment in the state prison for life, or any term of years, in the discretion of the court trying the same." MCL 750.317. The sentencing court imposed a term-of-years punishment. After scoring the advisory guidelines and accounting for defendant's fourth-offense habitual-offender enhancement, the court arrived at a recommended minimum sentencing range of 315 to 1,050 months' imprisonment.