No. 22-2160
[…] For example, had the judge sentenced Kitchen to a thirty-year minimum sentence, then he would be eligible for parole after thirty years even though Section 791.234(1) would remain the same. So Kitchen being in prison without parole is not the sole product of Section 791.234(1). It stems from his sentence. It is impossible to challenge the statute as applied to a particular prisoner without attacking the sentence.
The 1982 version of Michigan Compiled Laws § 791.234(1) that was in place when Kitchen was sentenced in 1987 says: "A prisoner sentenced to an indeterminate sentence and confined in a state prison or reformatory with a minimum in terms of years shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the parole board when the prisoner has served a period of time equal to the minimum sentence imposed by the court for the crime of which he or she was convicted, less good time allowances, if applicable." 1982 Mich. Pub. Acts 1356 (emphasis added). It remains substantially the same today. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234(1).