Docket No. 160551 Calendar No. 2
[…] * * *
(3) This section does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law. [ MCL 768.27b, as amended by 2006 PA 78.]
The Court of Appeals majority compared the language of MCL 768.27b(1) with that of MCL 768.27a(1). MCL 768.27a is a similar statute that addresses the admissibility of evidence of other acts when both the other acts and the current act involve a listed offense against a minor. But only MCL 768.27b(1) specifically notes that evidence is admissible "if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403." In People v Watkins , 491 Mich 450, 456, 466, 481-486, 818 NW2d 296 (2012), this Court addressed the lack of similar language in MCL 768.27a(1) and concluded that evidence sought to be admitted under that statute nonetheless remained subject to the balancing test of MRE 403.