holding that anticipatory warrants violated Colorado statute
[…] U.S., 493 U.S. 943 (1989). Thus, an anticipatory warrant denotes a warrant that becomes effective only upon the happening of certain anticipated events. Examples of such events could be a controlled delivery of a package, travel by an individual, or commission of a criminal offense. Absent the happening of the designated contingency, the warrant does not authorize the search.
To analyze the validity of an anticipatory warrant under Colorado law, we look first to the governing statute. The statute controlling issuance of search warrants in Colorado is section 16-3-303, 8A C.R.S. (1986), which reads:
(1) A search warrant shall issue only on affidavit sworn to or affirmed before the judge and relating facts sufficient to:
. . . .
(d) Establish probable cause to believe that the property to be searched for, seized, or inspected is located at, in, or upon the premises, person, place, or thing to be searched.
Crim. P. 41 utilizes identical language.
(Emphasis added.) We must determine the meaning of the phrase "is located at, in, or upon the premises" under section 16-3-303(1)(d).