People v. Pikes
[…] III. ANALYSIS

Generally, defendants should be tried in the county where the underlying crimes were committed. Houthoofd, 487 Mich at 579. To determine what county is the proper venue, it is necessary to determine where an offense was committed. The location at which an offense was committed is governed by the statute that a defendant is charged with violating. McBurrows, 322 Mich App at 412.

Venue is a part of every criminal prosecution and must be proved by the prosecution beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Webbs, 263 Mich App 531, 533; 689 NW2d 163 (2004). MCL 762.8 provides:

Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.

Here, as in McBurrows, defendant was charged with delivery of heroin causing death, MCL 750.317a. Also as in McBurrows, the alleged delivery of heroin occurred in one county and the alleged death of a person (as a result of consuming that heroin) occurred in another county.