People v. Pieroni (In re Pieroni)
[…] Weitl said that she would recommend respondent for release if "he was genuinely and actively involved in core or sex offender specific treatment *** to a point where [she] believe[d] it mitigated his risk." She further stated that if he made sufficient progress, "it could even change his status as an SVP." She did not describe lack of SVP status as a prerequisite for conditional release.

¶ 54 Respondent further argues that the trial court improperly based its ruling solely on his failure to participate in sex offender treatment, rather than the standard set forth in section 60(d) of the SVP Act. 725 ILCS 207/60(d) (West 2020) (conditional release petition "shall" be granted unless State proves "that the person has not made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release"). However, the court explicitly acknowledged and considered that "[t]he plain language of the statute does not specify sex offender treatment."