People v. Pieroni (In re Commitment of Pieroni)
[…] Abbott's conclusions regarding whether respondent remained an SVP nor to our analysis. Indeed, in Kelley, we noted that respondent had provided sufficient evidence to warrant a probable cause hearing even before the court was advised of respondent's radiation therapy. Accordingly, we conclude that respondent is entitled to an evidentiary hearing pursuant to section 65 of the Act.

¶ 48 Probable Cause Hearing Pursuant to 725 ILCS 207/60(c)

¶ 49 Respondent also argues that he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing on his petition for conditional release, pursuant to section 60(c) of the Act. Under this section, the court must hold a hearing to determine whether probable cause exists "to believe the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to the point where he or she is no longer substantially probable to engage in acts of sexual violence if on conditional release ***." 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2018). Again, the respondent must present some plausible evidence of a change in the circumstances that led to the initial SVP finding.