People v. Peters
[…] Id. ¶ 24. In that case, we applied the Bruen two-prong analysis to the felon-based scheme and determined that: (1) felons are members of "the people" under the plain text of the second amendment; and (2) the disarmament of felons under the challenged statutes is consistent with the nation's longstanding history and tradition of comparable regulations prohibiting criminals and dangerous individuals from possessing firearms. Id. ¶¶ 25, 33. We agree with that analysis. Accordingly, we adhere to Travis and hold that section 24-1.1(a) of the Code is constitutional under both the United States and Illinois Constitutions.

As this court recently noted in People v. Morales, 2024 IL App (3d) 230433-U, ¶ 12, the full title of section 24-1.1 is "Unlawful use or possession of weapons by felons or persons in custody of the Department of Corrections."

In his reply brief, defendant claims that if we conclude, as we did in Travis, that the second amendment does not exclude felons from its protections, he "no longer has to rely on the Illinois Constitution for its greater constitutional protections."