2012-08-2
[…] Further, the allegation that the defendant refused to place his hands behind his back, thereby making it difficult for the arresting officer to handcuff him is enough to establish the necessary elements of PL § 205.30. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss this charge as facially insufficient is also denied.
Clayton Motion
A court has the discretion to dismiss in the interest of justice even when there is no basis for such dismissal as a matter of law. Under CPL § 170.40(1), “when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law ... such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice.”
A dismissal in the interests of justice involves a sensitive balance between the individual and the State ( People v. Clayton, 41 A.D.2d 204, 342 N.Y.S.2d 106 [2d Dept. 1973] ).