People v. Miller
[…] Activities on the first floor of the COB were consistent with every citizen's right to assemble, speak their mind and petition their government. There is no allegation that advocates for the homeless were not able to fully advocate their concern for the plight of the homeless on September 15th in this area COB. Such “regulations of time, place, and manner of expression are enforceable if they are narrowly tailored to serve a significant government interest, and leave open ample alternative channels of communication.” People v. Barton 8 NY3d 70, 76 (2006) (citation and punctual omitted).

CPL § 170.55(2) (“An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the action without date ordered with a view to ultimate dismissal of the accusatory instrument in furtherance of justice”). In cases such as this, “the granting of an ACD is not in and of itself a final dismissal. When an ACD is granted, the defendant is released on his own recognizance and the process only matures to a dismissal if the case is not restored to the calendar upon application made within six months”).