People v. Perry
[…] However, the trial court, after consideration of the entire phone conversation between defendant and J.P., disagreed and found that defendant asking J.P. to perform oral sex on him was a Tier II offense, a listed offense under MCL 768.27a, because it constituted a violation of MCL 750.145a. See MCL 28.722(u)(i) (including violation of MCL 750.145a as a Tier II offense). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by concluding that both S.T.'s and J.P.'s testimony qualified for admission under MCL 768.27a.

MCL 750.145a states, in pertinent part, as follows:

A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency . . . .


As discussed, although evidence may qualify for admission under MCL 768.27a, a trial court is still required to engage in a balancing test under MRE 403. Watkins, 491 Mich at 456. The trial court did so, and concluded that the other-acts evidence was admissible.