People v. Perez
[…] While it is true that, as defendant observes, the information does not specifically allege that defendant was intoxicated, that is a reasonable inference that can be drawn from the facts alleged.
--------

The information accordingly makes out a prima facie violation of Penal Law § 260.10(1).

C. The Count Charging a Violation of § 260.10(2) Is Facially Sufficient

As to the count charging Penal Law § 260.10(2), the information is likewise facially sufficient, albeit for different reasons.

Penal Law § 260.10(2) is violated when, as pertinent here, a parent or person legally responsible for the care of a child less than 18 years old "fails or refuses to exercise reasonable diligence in the control of such child to prevent him from becoming ... a neglected child' " as that term is defined in the Family Court Act.