People v. Pearson
[…] His petition in those proceedings did not raise the issue which he seeks to raise by this appeal. Moreover, any challenge he may have to the denial of that petition is not before us on this appeal.

As the Attorney General points out, to which defendant offers no comment in his reply brief, Penal Code section 1237.1 provides as follows: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.” Since the custody credits in question here are both presentence credits and credits accruing following the imposition of sentence, an argument could perhaps be made that section 1237.1 does not apply.