People v. Payne
[…] (§ 3051, subd. (b).) Offenders sentenced to LWOP are entitled to a hearing only if they were younger than 18 years old when they committed the controlling offense. (Id., subd. (b)(4).) The statute explicitly states it does not apply to "cases in which an individual is sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole for a controlling offense that was committed after the person had attained 18 years of age." (Id., subd. (h).) Section 4801 provides that, when a prisoner committed the controlling offense, as defined in section 3051, when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the Board "shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity in the prisoner in accordance with the relevant case law." (§ 4801, subd. (c).)

In Franklin, the California Supreme Court interpreted section 3051 to require a youth offender have a "sufficient opportunity to make a record of information relevant to his eventual youth offender parole hearing."