No. H032734.
[…] Neither of these statutory definitions apply in the present case, because the Legislature noted that each definition applied only to that section or chapter. (See Health Saf., § 11362.5, subd. (e) [noting definition is "[f]or the purposes of this section"]; Welf. Inst. Code, § 4362.5 [noting the definitions provided are for words "[a]s used in this chapter"].)
Health and Safety Code section 11362.5, subdivision (e) defines a "`primary caregiver'" as one "who has consistently assumed responsibility for the housing, health, or safety" of another person.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 4362.5, subdivision (e) defines a caregiver as "any unpaid family member or individual who assumes responsibility for the care of a brain-impaired adult."
We now consider relevant case law. Courts that have interpreted the term "care or custody" have not required that the defendant have a legal duty to the child. In People v.