No. H032734.
[…] 2. Willful and Wanton Disregard for the Safety of Persons or Property Theory
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in instructing the jury that he could be convicted on the theory that he drove with willful and wanton disregard for public safety or property, because he did not drive dangerously after Sergeant St. Amour began following him.
Defendant's first argument is based on his interpretation of "pursuing," and he asserts that "`a pursuing peace officer'" must be "behind the suspect's vehicle." Defendant points out that section 2800.1, subdivision (a)(1) requires the pursuing officer to illuminate a "red lamp visible from the front and the [suspect] `either sees or reasonably should have seen the lamp.'" He claims that "this requirement makes no sense unless the officer is directly behind the driver."