No. H032734.
[…] (Italics added.)
Pursuant to section 22351, subdivision (b), it is unlawful to drive in excess of the posted speed limit "unless the defendant establishes by competent evidence" that his speed was not violative of the basic speed law. The basic speed law provides that a person may not drive "at a speed greater than is reasonable or prudent having due regard for weather, visibility, the traffic on, and the surface and width of, the highway, and in no event at a speed which endangers the safety of persons or property." (§ 22350.)
Section 22351, subdivision (b) provides: "The speed of any vehicle upon a highway in excess of the prima facie speed limits in Section 22352 or established as authorized in this code is prima facie unlawful unless the defendant establishes by competent evidence that the speed in excess of said limits did not constitute a violation of the basic speed law at the time, place and under the conditions then existing."
Defendant contends that "section 22351, subdivision (b) includes an affirmative defense to the crime of driving in excess of the posted speed limit. The affirmative defense is that the speed was reasonable within the terms of the basic speed law.