PEOPLE v. OLMO
[…] All of the defendants have filed motions to dismiss for facial insufficiency.

I. The Statute

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." Penal Law § 140.15. "A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so."

A person knowingly enters [remains] unlawfully in a dwelling when that person is aware that he . . . is entering [remaining] in such dwelling without license or privilege to do so." CJI2d [NY] Penal Law § 140.15.

Penal Law § 140.00 (5). "`Dwelling' means a building which is usually occupied by a person lodging therein at night." Penal Law § 140.00 (3).

"To have no license or privilege to enter [remain] means to have no right, permission or authority to do so." CJI2d [NY] Penal Law § 140.15.