PEOPLE v. OLMO
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

PEOPLE v. OLMO

Criminal Court of the City of New York, Bronx County
Nov 20, 2003
2003 N.Y. Slip Op. 51721 (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 2003)

Opinion

2002BX039687.

Decided November 20, 2003.


Edited for Publication

AMENDED

These applications involve several recurring issues in the prosecution of cases charging criminal trespass in the second degree pursuant to Penal Law § 140.15.

All of the defendants have filed motions to dismiss for facial insufficiency.

I. The Statute

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling." Penal Law § 140.15. "A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so."