PEOPLE v. OLMO
[…] It's my position this is not even an information.") (O1.2).

On December 30, 2002, the defense filed an omnibus motion seeking dismissal of the accusatory instrument as facially insufficient or alternatively, a ruling that the accusatory instrument has not been converted to an Information. Defense counsel claimed that "[t]he defense has not received a copy of the supporting affidavits from Police Officer Bases and JimWickline, the purported managing agent . . ." . On January 15, 2003, the People moved, pursuant to CPL § 100.45(3), to reduce the charge to PL § 140.10(e). The People argued that ". . . the facts in the accusatory instrument satisfy . . . [§]140.10(e). . . ."

"A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building. . . . where the building is used as a public housing project in violation of conspicuously posted rules or regulations governing entry and use thereof[.]" Penal Law § 140.10(e).

On the conversion issue, the People alleged that:

. . . the accusatory instrument was deemed an information with no objection from the defendant. Furthermore . . . a sworn statement is not needed from . . . Wickline.