2010KN067495.
[…] Salamone, supra, citing People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 359 (2000); see also People v. Ochoa, 2009 NY Slip Op 50541U (Crim Ct New York County 2009); People v. Olmo, 2003 NY Slip Op 51721U, 1 (Crim Ct Bronx County 2003)). This Court agrees with the rationale applied in People v. Salamone, that the standard laid out in People v. Stridiron is too rigid and form specific, to correspond with the Court of Appeals' rationale for evaluating misdemeanor information as given in People v. Casey. Further, CPL 100.20 does not include any of the form specific requirements laid out in People v. Stridiron, and only specifies that a supporting deposition contain factual allegations, "based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein."
As such, this Court disagrees with the Defendant's argument that Stridiron dictates the appropriate standard for evaluating the complaining witness's DIR statement, and will apply the standard as set forth in People v. Modica.