2010KN067495.
[…] Analysis
Initially, the Court finds that although the Defendant's motion to dismiss the underlying action for failure to convert the misdemeanor complaint into an information was made more that 45 days after the Defendant's arraignment on the misdemeanor complaint, there is good cause for determining the instant motion on its merits. CPL 255.20 — Pre-trial motions; procedure, requires that:
(1) Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment.
. . .
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at anytime [any time] before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two. Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.