2010KN067495.
[…] Any other interpretation would eviscerate the significance of the supporting deposition as a factual document with evidentiary value." ( People v. Modica, supra at 636)
CPL 100.40(b) specifically states that the factual allegations in both the accusatory instrument and any supporting depositions may be read together to determine if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information. CPL 100.20 also defines a supporting deposition as a written document containing "factual allegations which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges." As CPL 100.40 allows for supporting deposition to be read together with accusatory instruments to establish reasonable cause and CPL 100.20 defines a supporting deposition as containing factual allegations that supplement the accusatory instrument, it follows that a DIR submitted as a supporting