2010KN067495.
[…] Salamone, 2009 NY Slip Op 51445U (Crim Ct, New York County 2009); People v. Modica, 187 Misc 2d 635 (Crim Ct, Richmond County 2001)).
The standard for determining whether the factual allegations in a DIR are sufficient to convert an accusatory instrument into an information is laid out in People v. Modica is as follows:
"CPL 100.15 prescribes the factual requirements of a misdemeanor complaint. In subdivision (3), the statute mandates that the complaint must contain "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges." These allegations may be based on the personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information and belief.