June 13, 1983
[…] As so modified, judgment affirmed. The third count of the indictment, charging defendant with criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree, states: "THE GRAND JURY OF THE COUNTY OF QUEENS, by this indictment, accuse the defendant of the crime of CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON IN THE THIRD DEGREE committed as follows: The defendant, aforenamed on or about November 23, 1979 in the County of Queens, unlawfully possessed a loaded firearm" (emphasis added). Subdivision (4) of section 265.02 Penal of the Penal Law provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when * * * [h]e possesses any loaded firearm. Such possession shall not * * * constitute a violation of this section if such possession takes place in such person's home or place of business" (emphasis added). Since the statute contains an exception for possession in one's home or place of business, the indictment should have alleged that defendant's possession of the weapon was outside his home or place of business ( People v. Kohut, 30 N.Y.2d 183, 187; People v.