People v. Nesbitt
[…] In rebuttal, Cady denied threatening defendant during their previous encounters. ¶ 12 The jury found defendant guilty of driving with a suspended license and resisting. The trial court sentenced him to 24 months' court supervision and 24 months' probation, respectively. Defendant timely appeals. ¶ 13 Defendant contends that the trial court erred by not allowing him to play the recording of his 911 call. He argues that it was relevant to show that he did not realize that Cady was arresting him and thus he could not knowingly have resisted arrest. See 720 ILCS 5/31-1(a) (West 2010) (person is guilty of resisting if he or she "knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer *** of any authorized act"). ¶ 14 The State responds that defendant has forfeited this issue because he neither made an offer of proof in the trial court nor included the recording or a transcript thereof in the record on appeal.