People v. Nesbitt
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the evidence. ¶ 22 The judgment of the circuit court of Kendall County is affirmed. ¶ 23 Affirmed.

If, as the prosecutor asserted, defendant said that he was being arrested for no reason, the recording would prove that defendant did know Cady's intentions. That defendant believed that the arrest was "for no reason" would not be a defense to resisting. See 720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2010) ("A person is not authorized to use force to resist an arrest *** even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful ***").


Summaries of

People v. Nesbitt

APPELLATE COURT OF ILLINOIS SECOND DISTRICT
Mar 4, 2015
2015 Ill. App. 2d 130621 (Ill. App. Ct. 2015)
Case details for

People v. Nesbitt

Case Details

Full title:THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ROBERT…