NO. 4-12-0813
[…] Id. (citing People v. Latona, 184 Ill. 2d 260, 269-70, 703 N.E.2d 901, 906 (1998) and People v. Villarreal, 152 Ill. 2d 368, 379, 604 N.E.2d 923, 928 (1992)). Accordingly, the Chambers court concluded that section 22-105 applied to the defendant's case rather than Supreme Court Rule 137. Id. ¶ 16 In this case, the trial court imposed sanctions pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 137. Under the reasoning in Chambers, however, section 22-105 of the Civil Code, as the more specific provision addressing prisoners' filings, governs defendant's case. Section 22-105 of the Civil Code specifies a trial court may impose sanctions when a defendant confined in the Department of Corrections files "a second or subsequent petition for relief from judgment under Section 2-1401 of this Code" that is frivolous. 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2012). Our review of the record indicates that, although defendant has filed numerous pro se postconviction petitions, defendant has filed only one section 2-1401 petition for relief from judgment.