People v. Chambers
[…] ¶ 25 Initially, we agree with defendant regarding the proper standard of review in this case. Issues raised addressing the circuit court's statutory authority are subject to de novo review. People v. Alexander, 369 Ill.App.3d 955, 957, 308 Ill.Dec. 642, 862 N.E.2d 240 (2007). Furthermore, de novo review is appropriate when interpreting a statute. People v. LaPointe, 227 Ill.2d 39, 43, 316 Ill.Dec. 208, 879 N.E.2d 275 (2007). Accordingly, we will review this issue is de novo.

¶ 26 Section 22–105 of the Code, titled “Frivolous lawsuits filed by prisoners,” provides, in relevant part:

“If a prisoner confined in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility files a pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under Article 22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 * * * and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading, motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual court costs.

On filing the action or proceeding the court shall assess and, when funds exist, collect as a partial payment of any court costs required by law a first time payment of 50% of the average monthly balance of the prisoner's trust fund account for the past 6 months.

Thereafter 50% of all deposits into the prisoner's individual account * * * administered by the Illinois Department of Corrections shall be withheld until the actual court costs are collected in full. The Department of Corrections shall forward any moneys withheld to the court of jurisdiction. If a prisoner is released before the full costs are collected, the Department of Corrections shall forward the amount of costs collected through the date of release. The court of jurisdiction is responsible for sending the Department of Corrections a copy of the order mandating the amount of court fees to be paid. Nothing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22–105 (West 2010).