People v. Chambers
[…] [Citations.] As such, defendant's sentence is merely voidable if challenged in a timely manner. [Citation.]” Id. ¶¶ 10-11.
The Gray court emphasized that the defendant was not without recourse, as he could still raise his sentencing issue based on Miller through a future postconviction petition. Id. ¶ 13.

¶ 39 We find the reasoning employed in Gray to be persuasive in the matter presently before us. In this case, as in Gray, we cannot grant defendant the recourse he is asking for in his supplemental brief because his argument is not found in his successive postconviction petition. See 725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 2010) (“Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived.”). Defendant has not, either in his brief before this court or in his successive postconviction petition, made any claims that he has satisfied the cause-and-prejudice test outlined in section 122–1(f) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122–1(f) (West 2010)).