NO. 4-15-0816
[…] We disagree.
¶ 18 Issues that could have been raised on appeal, but were not, are considered waived. People v. Williams, 209 Ill. 2d 227, 233, 807 N.E.2d 448, 452 (2004). However, the doctrines of
res judicata and waiver will be relaxed in the following three circumstances: (1) where fundamental fairness so requires, (2) where the waiver stems from the ineffective assistance of appellate counsel, or (3) where the facts relating to the claim do not appear on the face of the original appellate record. Williams, 209 Ill. 2d at 233, 807 N.E.2d at 452.
¶ 19 Section 115-4.1(g) allows "[a] defendant whose motion under paragraph (e) for a new trial or new sentencing hearing has been denied [to] file a notice of appeal therefrom. Such notice may also include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(g) (West 2012).. On appeal to this court in June 2014, the defendant appealed the trial court's denial of his motion without an evidentiary hearing as required by section 115-4.1(e). See Morris, 2015 IL App (4th) 130529-U.