People v. Morris
[…] proceedings as defendant's petition stated an arguable claim the trial court's failure to conduct a hearing on the reason for his absence from sentencing violated his due process rights. Defendant further asserts the trial court (1) miscalculated credit for time served in presentence custody, (2) improperly imposed a $175 DNA fee, and (3) failed to apply a $5-per-day credit against all applicable fines. The State, with the exception of defendant's due process allegations, concedes in all respects. We agree with defendant and accept the State's concessions.

¶ 13 Section 115-4.1(e) of the Code provides:

"When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2010)).