recognizing that model instructions, while not binding, are intended as guidelines and should be considered by courts
[…] Consistent with this advice, the trial court gave the jury the definition provided by the Model Jury Instructions, which happens to be derived from the prostitution statute. See § 18–7–201(2)(b), C.R.S.2014 (“ ‘Cunnilingus,’ as used in this section, means any act of oral stimulation of the vulva or clitoris.”).
¶ 40 On appeal, Morales contends that giving the jury this definition was plain error because, in his view, it may be used only in connection with prostitution offenses. See id. (defining cunnilingus “as used in this section ”) (emphasis added); § 18–1–901(1), C.R.S.2014 (“Definitions set forth in any section of this title apply wherever the same term is used in the same sense in another section of this title unless the definition is specifically limited or the context indicates that it is inapplicable.”).
¶ 41 For three reasons, we are not persuaded that plain error occurred. First, the prostitution statute's definition is practically identical to the dictionary definition.