recognizing that model instructions, while not binding, are intended as guidelines and should be considered by courts
[…] B.R. felt Morales place his penis on and around the opening of her vagina but not inside of it. Morales also performed cunnilingus on her. Within three or four minutes, B.R. pushed him off of her.
¶ 4 Someone turned on the lights in the room when B.R. began screaming at Morales and alleging that he had tried to rape her. A.R. came into the room and escorted an apparently intoxicated Morales out of the apartment. B.R.'s mother called the police later that day when B.R. told her what had happened.
¶ 5 Morales was charged with two counts of sexual assault under section 18–3–402, C.R.S.2014. The charging document specified that these counts related to the act of performing cunnilingus on B.R. A felony count was charged under section 18–3–402(1)(a), alleging that Morales caused B.R. to submit “by means of sufficient consequence reasonably calculated to cause submission against the victim's will.” A misdemeanor count was charged under section 18–3–402(1)(e), relating to the circumstances that B.R. was between fifteen and seventeen years old and Morales was ten years older than her and not her spouse.