September 24, 1959
[…] Opinion
September 24, 1959
Appeal from the Court of Special Sessions, Yates County, LLOYD E. EMERSON, J.P.
Homer C. Pelton for appellant.
Lyman H. Smith, District Attorney ( Frederick Dugan of counsel), for respondent.
The appellant herein was, on the 22nd day of November, 1958, convicted, after trial before Honorable LLOYD E. EMERSON, Justice of the Peace, Town of Benton, of violation of section 1172 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which reads as follows: "(a) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection, or in the event there is no crosswalk, at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection and the right to proceed shall be subject to the provisions of section eleven hundred forty-two."
Although a violation of this section is a "traffic infraction," nevertheless the general rules of criminal law are applicable. (See People v. Hildebrandt, 308 N.Y. 397.)