No. 1203–14.
[…] Since the Defendant's and P.O. Franco's testimony clearly establish that the Defendant was holding her cell phone while taking videos and/or pictures at the time her vehicle was in motion, the proper charge against her would have been a violation of V & T § 1225–d(1), not V & T § 1225–c(2)(a). If Defendant was taking videos and/or pictures while her vehicle was in motion, then she was not “engaging in a call” within the meaning of V & T § 1225–c(1)(f), which states that a driver is not “engaging in a call” when said driver is “holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” This Court holds that holding a mobile phone to take videos and/or pictures while operating a motor vehicle constitutes “activat[ing] or initiat [ing] a function of such telephone,” not “engaging in a call” within the purview of V & T § 1225–c (2)(a). See, People v. A.N., supra.