No. 1203–14.
[…] See, V & T § 1225–c(2)(b) (statute creates a rebuttable presumption of use if a driver is operating a motor vehicle while holding phone to or in the immediate proximity of his or her ear).
On November 1, 2009, the New York Legislature enacted V & T § 1225–d(1), which prohibits all drivers from “using” a “portable electronic device” while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway. See, People v. A.N., 44 Misc.3d 269, 985 N.Y.S.2d 835 (Rye City Ct.2014) ; see generally V & T § 1225–d. A “portable electronic device” has been defined as any “hand-held mobile telephone.” Id. § 1225–d(2)(a). “Using” a portable electronic device has been defined as “holding a portable electronic device while viewing, taking or transmitting images.” Id. § 1225–d(2)(b). Further, a “person who holds a portable electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle is presumed to be using such device.” Id. § 1225–d(4). Of critical importance is that V & T § 1225–c(1)(f) states that “engaging in a call” “shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.”
In the case at bar, the People charged the Defendant with operating a motor vehicle while using a cell phone in violation of V & T § 1225–c(2)(a). See, People's Exh. “1”. The People alleged that the Defendant was “engaging in a call” while operating her motor vehicle.