holding section 1109 is retroactive to nonfinal cases
[…] Floor Analyses, 3d reading analysis of Assem. Bill 333, as amended July 13, 2021, pp. 1, 4; accord, Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 333 (2021–2022 Reg. Sess.) as amended Mar. 30, 2021, pp. 2, 3.) This shows the Legislature was cognizant of the statutory procedures governing special circumstance murder allegations. We can only guess why there is no other mention of those procedures generally, or section 190.2(a)(22) specifically, in section 1109, or Assembly Bill 333, or elsewhere in the legislative history materials.
Furthermore, the potential to circumvent section 1109 by alleging a gang murder under section 190.2(a)(22) is not the only loophole in Assembly Bill 333. Also missing from section 1109 is any mention of the offense proscribed by section 182.5. "Proposition 21, the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998, ... created a new crime of gang conspiracy, which punishes ‘any person who actively participates in any criminal street gang ... with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity ... and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang.’ " ( People v. Lopez, supra , 12 Cal.5th at p. 969, 292 Cal.Rptr.3d 265, 507 P.3d 925, quoting § 182.5.) A determined prosecutor might even charge a traditional conspiracy ( § 182, subd.