10-31-2024
[…] The evidence must show that the defendant acted with criminal enmity in making the mistake." Thus, Molloy posits, the "trial court committed prejudicial error by failing to instruct the jury that an honest, yet mistaken, belief in consent" provided him "a complete defense because it erased the element of criminal intent." Molloy misapprehends both CALJIC No. 10.65 and the nature of a Mayberry defense.
Section 26 includes, among the persons incapable of committing crimes, "Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent." It is no doubt true that "Mayberry [was] predicated on the notion that under section 26, reasonable mistake of fact regarding consent is incompatible with the existence of wrongful intent." (Williams, supra, 4 Cal.4th at p. 360, fn. omitted.)