10-31-2024
[…] The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant did not actually and reasonably believe that the woman was capable of consenting. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty."
Molloy concedes that, at trial, defense counsel "did not object to the jury instructions at issue and did not request their modification."
2. Legal Framework and Standard of Review
Pursuant to section 261.6, subdivision (a): "In prosecutions under Section 261, 286, 287, or 289, or former Section 262 or 288a, in which consent is at issue, 'consent' means positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved." As our high court has explained in this context, "the Mayberry defense 'is predicated on the notion that under section 26, reasonable mistake of fact regarding consent is incompatible with the existence of wrongful intent.' [Citation.] There are two components to the defense, 'one subjective,